Independent guide. Published by Liberty Design Studio, not affiliated with any town, village or park agency. We never sell permits or take applications. Not affiliated with any town, village or park agency. We never sell permits.

Hamptons beach permit prices compared

Resident beach stickers are free to $120 and non-resident seasons run $500 to $750 in most of the Hamptons. Daily parking is $9 to $50. Shelter Island and Suffolk County parks are the cheapest for visitors.

These are the 2026 prices. Offices usually announce 2027 prices between winter and spring, and the permit calendar shows when. Each row links to the office that sets it. Renting? The renter guides show which row fits a lease.

Seasonal permits

OfficeResident / ownerYear-round renterNon-resident or seasonal renter
Town of Southampton$50 to $60 (senior 62+ $40)$50 to $60$500 to $525
Village of SouthamptonFree, up to 3Free, up to 3$300 local non-village; $600 summer visitor
Town of East HamptonFreeFree with Town registration$600 general; $175 family or cooperative
Village of East HamptonNo fee listedLease plus three proofs$750 season (3,100 permits)
Village of Westhampton BeachNone listedNone listed$650 village seasonal renter; $975 nearby hamlets
Village of Quogue$120$120$500 seasonal renter
Town of Shelter IslandFreeSee Town Clerk$325 season
Village of Sag HarborResident permitCall the VillageParkMobile daily
Suffolk County ParksGreen Key $30 card, $9 parkingn/a$18 per vehicle
New York State ParksVehicle use feen/aVehicle use fee; $80 Empire Pass

Short stays

OfficeDailyWeeklyMonthly
Town of Southampton$40 by app ($20 pre-season weekdays, $20 sunset)NoneNone
Village of Southampton$55 at Cooper’s onlyNoneNone
Town of East Hampton$50 Atlantic Avenue (weekdays), $35 Kirk Park, $25 or $35 South EdisonNoneNone
Village of East Hampton$50 at Main Beach Lot 2 and Two Mile HollowNone$250 to $300 (500 a month)
Town of Shelter Island$35$90$170
Suffolk County Parks$18 per vehicleNoneNone

What the numbers say

  • A Southampton Town non-resident season permit at $500 breaks even with $40 day parking after about 13 days.
  • A Shelter Island week beats three day permits by $15.
  • A county park costs $18, less than half a Town day pass, but the three parks sit at the edges of the South Fork.
  • The East Hampton Village non-resident permit costs $750 and can sell out. The Town of East Hampton alternative costs $600 but covers different beaches.

Look up your exact situation on the town pages or the non-resident guide.

Sources

Checked October 2026; page updated . Rules and prices on this page describe the 2026 season unless a line says otherwise.

  1. Town of Southampton: Beach Parking Permits
  2. Village of Southampton: 2026 Beach Parking Permit Application (PDF)
  3. Town of East Hampton: Town Clerk, beach permit types and fees
  4. Village of East Hampton: Non-Resident Beach Parking Permits
  5. Village of Westhampton Beach: 2026 Beach Parking Permit Sticker Rates (PDF)
  6. Village of Quogue: 2026 Beach Permit Application (PDF)
  7. Town of Shelter Island: Parking
  8. Suffolk County Parks: Parks Fee Schedule (PDF)