Dune grass and a sand path leading toward the beach

Can you park at that beach?

23 of the 55 South Fork beaches sell day parking, from $8 to $55. At the rest, no sticker means no space, and no town honors another's. Start with your town.

Renting a house this summer?

Your lease type and your car's registration decide which sticker you can buy. Pick the town you are renting in.

Summer renter
$650 in the Village, $975 from nearby hamlets
Year-round renter
Free if you can show a winter utility bill
Pay at the lot
Pikes Beach $40, Cupsogue $18

First step. Your landlord files a Summer Rental application with the Village, then you buy the sticker in person at the beach.

Summer renter
$500 per permit, two per household
Year-round renter
$120 per permit
Pay at the lot
No daily parking. Walk-on pass $40

First step. An approved rental application has to be on file with the Village before it issues any permit. Applications reopen April 1, 2027.

Summer renter
$600 Village, $500 to $525 Town
Year-round renter
Free Village, $50 to $60 Town
Pay at the lot
$55 Cooper's, $40 Town beaches

First step. The Town needs a registration with a Town address. The Village wants three utility bills at the Village address. Covers Hampton Bays, East Quogue, Water Mill, Bridgehampton and Sagaponack.

Summer renter
Havens Beach by ParkMobile, Long Beach on a Southampton Town permit
Year-round renter
The Village Office decides, (631) 725-0222
Pay at the lot
Havens by app, Long Beach $40

First step. Call the Village Office about renter permits. ParkMobile at Havens Beach works for any tenant.

Summer renter
$600 Town permit, or $750 Village (capped at 3,100)
Year-round renter
Free Town permit with a local registration
Pay at the lot
$35 Kirk Park, $50 Atlantic Avenue and Village lots

First step. The Town tests the address on your car registration, not the lease. Year-round tenants add a lease and three proofs for the Village. Covers Amagansett, Montauk and Wainscott.

Summer renter
$325 season, $170 month, $90 week
Year-round renter
Visitor prices unless you own
Pay at the lot
$35 by ParkMobile

First step. Season, month and week permits come from the Town Clerk. Day permits sell through ParkMobile.

Every permit office, side by side

Full price comparison
OfficeResidentsRentersNon-residentsDaily parkingGood to know
Westhampton Beach VillageRogers, LashleyFree$650 seasonal in the Village, $975 from nearby hamlets. Year-round: free$650 to $975 plus $3 per photo IDNone. Hotel guests walk on for $10Stickers issued in person at the beach
Quogue VillageQuogue Village Beach$120$500 seasonal, $120 year-round$500None$40 walk-on pass
Southampton TownPonquogue, Flying Point, Mecox, Tiana, Hot Dog, Sagg Main and more$50 ($60 at peak)$50 to $60 year-round, $500 to $525 seasonal$500 ($525 at peak)$40 by Passport app$20 weekday pre-season and sunset parking
Southampton VillageCooper's, Gin Lane, Halsey Neck and eight moreFree, three permitsFree year-round, $600 as a summer visitor$600 ($300 for local non-village residents)$55 at Cooper's onlySold in person by attendants
Sag Harbor VillageHavens BeachVillage permit, all-day parkingParkMobile for any renter; Village permit by applicationParkMobile by the dayBy ParkMobileLong Beach in Noyac needs a Southampton Town permit
East Hampton TownIndian Wells, Ditch Plains, Kirk Park, Atlantic Avenue and 13 moreFreeFree year-round with local registration, $600 as a summer renter$600 ($175 family)$35 Kirk Park, $50 Atlantic Avenue weekdaysDrive-on permit $450 non-resident
East Hampton VillageMain, Georgica, Egypt, Wiborg, Two Mile HollowResident permitYear-round: resident permit with lease and three proofs. Summer: $750$750 season, 3,100 cap$50 Monday to Thursday by ParkMobileMonthly $250 to $300, 500 a month
Shelter Island TownWades, Crescent, Shell, Menhaden Lane and moreFreeSame as visitors: $35 a day to $325 a season$325 season$35 by ParkMobileWeek $90, month $170
Suffolk County ParksCupsogue, Meschutt, Shinnecock East$9 a car with a Green Key$18 a car$18 a car$18 a car, Memorial Day to Labor DayResident Green Key card $30
New York State ParksHither Hills, Montauk Point$10 or $8 a car$10 or $8 a car$10 or $8 a car$10 Hither Hills, $8 Montauk PointEmpire Pass $80 a year

Pay at the lot, no sticker needed

All 23 beaches with day parking

Start with your town

All towns and villages

Who controls each stretch of sand

Hamlets do not issue permits. Two towns, four villages, Suffolk County and New York State do. Town vs village permits explains the mix-ups that cost people money.

Moriches InletMontauk Point

  1. Westhampton BeachVillage, Town, County
  2. QuogueVillage
  3. East QuogueSouthampton Town
  4. Hampton BaysSouthampton Town, County
  5. SouthamptonVillage
  6. Water MillSouthampton Town
  7. BridgehamptonSouthampton Town
  8. SagaponackSouthampton Town
  9. WainscottEast Hampton Town
  10. East HamptonVillage, East Hampton Town
  11. AmagansettEast Hampton Town
  12. MontaukEast Hampton Town, State Parks

Bay side

  1. Sag HarborVillage, Southampton Town
  2. Shelter IslandShelter Island Town
  • Village issues its own permit
  • Southampton Town
  • East Hampton Town or Shelter Island Town
  • State Parks runs a beach

The questions people ask first

Dates to know

Permit calendar
June 30, 2027
A 2026 Southampton Town permit stays valid through this date, and no Town permit is needed until May 15, 2027.
April 1, 2027
Quogue Village's online beach applications reopen. Seasonal renters need an approved rental application first.
3,100 permits
East Hampton Village caps non-resident season permits at 3,100 at $750, with monthly permits capped at 500 a month.

Once you can park